Hydra

niels_velp@hotmail.com

I (Hydra) am the one who started this page and does the updates. I live in a village called Velp, which is near to Arnhem (Holland). I was born on the 22th of august in 1982, and that makes me eighteen years old now. I finished VWO last year (which is known as grammar school to people who are not from Holland) and am now studying Information Science at the university of Utrecht.

The first house songs I ever heard were "James Brown is Dead" by LA Style and "James Brown is still alive" by Holy Noise in 1991. Even though I was still a very young kid, I really liked the songs, and remember humming "James Brown is Dead" all day after I first heard it. In 1995, I really got interested in happy hardcore and rave. The first songs I heard were "Wonderfull Days" by Charly Lownoise & Mental Theo, "Life is like a Dance" by DJ Paul and "Love Song" by Mark 'Oh. I bought a CD called "Rave Parade" and a couple of CD singles. I noticed the hardcore tracks which were on these CDs... I liked them, and that's basically how I got into the real hardcore. That's also the reason why I still have a weak spot for happy hardcore.

Nowadays, I like most styles of house music. My favorite style will is still, and will probably always be the hardcore made from 1994 to 1997. But furthermore, I also listen to other styles, like trance, techno, hardstyle, oldschool, UK Happy, UK Hardhouse and lounge.

All-time favorite tracks:

Hardcore:

Trance:

Party-history:

  1. Artcore vs. Darkcore 1 - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 25 february 2000
  2. Artcore vs. Darkcore 2 - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 5 may 2000
  3. Mysteryland 2000 - Bussloo, 26 august 2000
  4. Artcore vs. Darkcore 3 - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 21 september 2000
  5. Sweetlake 3 - Houtrust, Den Haag, 21 october 2000
  6. Thrillseeka - Scanners, Dordrecht, 8 december 2000
  7. Sweetlake 4 - Houtrust, Den Haag, 23 december 2000
  8. Mind Explosion - Axl, Utrecht, 16 february 2001
  9. Bass Nation - JC Alpha, Duiven, 3 march 2001
  10. Hardcore Overdrive - Sportpaleis, Antwerpen (Belgium), 31 march 2001
  11. DJ Contest - The Final - JC Staddijk, Nijmegen, 28 april 2001
  12. Mysteryland 2001 - Six Flags Holland, 16 june 2001
  13. FFWD Dance Parade - Rotterdam, 11 august 2001
  14. Thunderdome 2001 - Heineken Music Hall, Amsterdam, 25 august 2001
  15. WappieTour 3 - JC WillemEen, Arnhem, 21 september 2001
  16. Club Hell - Het Station, Lochem, 20 october 2001
  17. Hardcore 4 Life - <<O>>, Arnhem, 30 november 2001
  18. Krank im Kopf: The Hardcore Predicament - De Olde Beth, Wehl, 8 december 2001
  19. Club Hell - Het Station, Lochem, 22 december 2001
  20. Hardcore 4 Life - Tropicana, Rotterdam, 26 january 2002
  21. Hardcore vs. Terror part 2 - Axl, Utrecht, 8 february 2002
  22. Club Hell - Het Station, Lochem, 9 march 2002
  23. Masters of Hardcore - Beursgebouw, Eindhoven, 23 march 2002
  24. Krank im Kopf: System Error - De Olde Beth, Wehl, 30 march 2002
  25. Mayhem - Het Station, Lochem, 4 may 2002
  26. Technos - Het Station, Lochem, 11 may 2002
  27. Hardcore vs. Terror: The Final - Axl, Utrecht, 24 may 2002
  28. D-boy Invasion - PowerZone, Amsterdam, 7 june 2002
  29. Impulz Outdoor - Bussloo, 29 june 2002
  30. Club Hell - Het Station, Lochem, 7 july 2002
  31. Q-base Classics - Hemkade, Zaandam, 24 august 2002
  32. House Qlassics - Heineken Music Hall, Amsterdam, 14 september 2002
  33. Hardskillz - Het Station, Lochem, 4 october 2002
  34. Thunderdome - A Decade - RAI, Amsterdam, 12 october 2002
  35. Krank im Kopf - Achterhoek Arena, Dinxperlo, 25 october 2002
  36. 93-97 Reunion - Het Station, Lochem, 2 november 2002
  37. MindController - Hemkade, Zaandam, 14 december 2002
  38. Innercity - RAI, Amsterdam, 21 december 2002
  39. Trance Energy - Jaarbeurs, Utrecht, 15 february 2003
  40. HouseQlassics - Heineken Music Hall, Amsterdam, 22 february 2003
  41. Baszline - Die Hard Edition - <<O>>, Arnhem, 29 march 2003
  42. Krank im Kopf - Achterhoek Arena, Dinxperlo, 11 april 2003
  43. Shockers - RAI, Amsterdam, 26 april 2003
  44. MindController - Hemkade, Zaandam, 10 may 2003
  45. Impulz Outdoor - Bussloo, 28 june 2003
  46. FFWD Dance Parade - Rotterdam, 9 august 2003
  47. Arina's 26th Birthday Party - Jacobiberg, Arnhem, 30 august 2003
  48. Ghosttown - Vechtsebanen, Utrecht, 20 september 2003
  49. MindController - Hemkade, Zaandam, 4 october 2003
  50. Visions of Anger - Extreme, Ede, 31 october 2003
  51. Krank im Kopf - Achterhoek Arena, Dinxperlo, 14 november 2003
  52. Infected Grooves - Catacomben, Den Haag, 20 december 2003
  53. MindController - Hemkade, Zaandam, 24 january 2004
  54. Visions of Anger - Extreme, Ede, 30 january 2004
  55. Forms XXL - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 29 february 2004
  56. Partyxtreme - Bogyz, Doetinchem, 13 march 2004
  57. Kartel - a Forms Event - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 27 march 2004
  58. Ghosttown 2004 - Vechtsebanen, Utrecht, 24 april 2004
  59. Kartel - a Forms Event - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 30 may 2004
  60. MindController - Hemkade, Zaandam 5 june 2004
  61. Slaves to the Rave - Amigo's, Dordrecht, 12 june 2004
  62. Visions of Anger - Extreme, Ede, 18 june 2004
  63. Impulz Outdoor - Bussloo, 25 june 2004
  64. FFWD Dance Parade - Rotterdam, 14 august 2004
  65. HouseQlassics - Heineken Music Hall, Amsterdam, 11 september 2004
  66. Forms - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 25 september 2004
  67. MindController - Beursgebouw, Eindhoven, 2 october 2004
  68. Pandemonium - De Waakzaamheid, Koog aan de Zaan, 30 october 2004
  69. Ghosttown - 12.5 year Dance 2 Eden - Vechtsebanen, Utrecht, 13 november 2004
  70. Forms - Ruff-teck and Metrik labelnight - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 27 november 2004
  71. Dungeons & Dj's - City Hall, Utrecht, 17 december 2004
  72. Forms - Late Night Edition - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 18 december 2004
  73. Traces of Rhythm - 013, Tilburg, 15 january 2005
  74. MindController - Hemkade, Zaandam, 22 january 2005
  75. Forms - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 29 january 2005
  76. Hellbound - Frozen Hardcore Festival - Hemkade, Zaandam, 12 february 2005
  77. Forms - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 26 february 2005
  78. Children of the Core - Soeverein, Lommel (Belgium), 26 march 2005
  79. Dungeons & Dj's - City Hall, Utrecht, 15 april 2005
  80. Ghosttown 2005 - Vechtsebanen, Utrecht, 29 april 2005
  81. PRSPCT XL 3 - Nighttown, Rotterdam, 21 may 2005
  82. Nightmare Outdoor - Beach, Hoek van Holland, 28 may 2005
  83. Pandemonium - Amsterdam Studios, Amsterdam, 11 june 2005
  84. Fields of Breakcore - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 18 june 2005
  85. Forms - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 25 june 2005
  86. Ondergrondse Herrie 3 - JC De Valk, Amsterdam, 16 july 2005
  87. The Cave - Lloret de Mar (Spain), 6 august 2005
  88. Ghosttown - Homeboxx, Nieuwegein, 3 september 2005
  89. MindController - Hemkade, Zaandam, 24 september 2005
  90. Masters of Breakcore - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 22 october 2005
  91. Krank im Kopf - Achterhoek Arena, Dinxperlo, 28 october 2005
  92. Pandemonium - Amsterdam Studios, Amsterdam, 5 november 2005
  93. Thunderdome 2005 - Jaarbeurs, Utrecht, 3 december 2005
  94. Nightmare in Rotterdam - Ahoy, Rotterdam, 17 december 2005
  95. Ondergrondse Herrie 4 - JC De Valk, Amsterdam, 14 januari 2006
  96. Forms - Late Nite Edition - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 28 januari 2006
  97. Dead Pig - JC Staddijk, Nijmegen, 25 februari 2006
  98. Digital Overdose - Sporthallen Zuid Reunion - USC De Boelelaan, Amsterdam, 18 march 2006
  99. Pandemonium - Amsterdam Studio's, Amsterdam, 25 march 2006
  100. Ghosttown 2006 - Vechtsebanen, Utrecht, 22 april 2006
  101. PRSPCT XL 5 - Nighttown, Rotterdam, 3 june 2006
  102. Forms - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 24 june 2006
  103. Lady Dana & Dj Rob - Colossos, Lloret de Mar (Spain), 19 july 2006
  104. Forms - Simmer Jam Watergun Edition 2 - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 29 july 2006
  105. FFWD Heineken Dance Parade #10 - Rotterdam, 12 august 2006
  106. Tektron - Brainwash - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 1 september 2006
  107. Nightmare Outdoor - Recreatieoord Binnenmaas, Mijnsheerenland, 9 september 2006
  108. Todaysart Festival/Wasted 3 - Den Haag, 23 september 2006
  109. Not Your Monkey, Not Your Robot - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 10 november 2006
  110. Thunderdome 2006 - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 10 november 2006
  111. Amen - Willemeen, Arnhem, 8 december 2006
  112. Rave On - Willemeen, Arnhem, 22 december 2006
  113. Tektron v.2 - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 22 december 2006
  114. Pandemonium - A New Era - Expo XXI, Amsterdam, 23 december 2006
  115. Break of Dawn - The Official Afterparty - Waakzaamheid, Koog aan de Zaan, 24 december 2006
  116. P.O.R.N. - Summary of 8 years terror - Happy Dayzz, Culemborg, 6 january 2007
  117. Not Your Monkey, Not Your Robot - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 20 january 2007
  118. Neurotic Waste - Bazart, Den Haag, 17 february 2007
  119. Tektron - Sick of Silence - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 23 march 2007
  120. Smackdown - Just bring it - Doornroosje, Nijmegen, 24 march 2007
  121. Forms - Superhero Edition - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 28 april 2007
  122. Dense Architecture - Bevrijdingsfestival 2007 - Achter De Junushoff, Wageningen, 5 may 2007
  123. Pandemonium - The Masquerade - Westergasfabriek, Amsterdam, 12 may 2007
  124. Tektron - In Concert - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 1 june 2007
  125. Ghosttown 2007 - Vechtsebanen, Utrecht, 2 june 2007
  126. Not Your Monkey, Not Your Robot - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 23 june 2007
  127. Smackdown - Can you dig it? - Doornroosje, Nijmegen, 29 june 2007
  128. Ground Zero Festival 2007 - Bussloo, 7 july 2007
  129. Kamikaze - Friday the 13th Battles - Club Zinc, Arnhem, 13 july 2007
  130. Hardporn - Into Spain - Club Zero, Blanes (Spain), 22 july 2007
  131. FFWD - Fit For Free Dance Parade - Rotterdam, 11 august 2007
  132. Q-BASE - From Daylight into Darkness - Airport Weeze, Weeze (Germarny), 8 september 2007
  133. Faithless - Gelredome, Arnhem, 21 september 2007
  134. Tektron invites: Firma Schaafwond - Goudvishal, Arnhem, 21 september 2007
  135. Heat - The Two Year Anniversary Party - The Level, Arnhem, 22 september 2007
  136. Smackdown - The Massive Edition - Doornroosje, Nijmegen, 29 september 2007